Looe Key Species List
Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
- Anguilliformes (Eels)
- Muraenidae (Morays)
- Enchelycore sp.
- Enchelycore nigricans (Viper moray)
- Gymnothorax funebris (Green moray)
- Gymnothorax miliaris (Goldentail moray)
- Gymnothorax moringa (Spotted moray)
- Gymnothorax vicinus (Purplemouth moray)
- Muraenidae (Morays)
- Atheriniformes
- Atherinidae (Silversides)
- Atherinomorus stipes (Hardhead silverside)
- Atherinidae (Silversides)
- Aulopiformes
- Synodontidae
- Synodus foetens (inshore lizardfish)
- Synodus intermedius (Sand diver)
- Synodontidae
- Beloniformes
- Belonidae (Needlefishes)
- Strongylura notata (Redfin needlefish)
- Strongylura timucu (Timucu)
- Tylosurus crocodilus (Houndfish)
- Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
- Hemiramphus balao (Balao)
- Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Ballyhoo)
- Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Atlantic silverstripe halfbeak)
- Belonidae (Needlefishes)
- Beryciformes
- Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes and soldierfishes)
- Holocentrus ascensionis (Squirrelfish)
- Holocentrus rufus (Longspine squirrelfish)
- Myripristis jacobus (Blackbar soldierfish)
- Sargocentron coruscum (Reef squirrelfish)
- Sargocentron vexillarium (Dusky Squirrelfish)
- Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes and soldierfishes)
- Clupeiformes
- Clupeidae (Herrings, shads, sardines and allies)
- Harengula humeralis (Redear sardine)
- Harengula jaguana (Scaled sardine)
- Jenkinsia spp. (Herring)
- Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Dwarf herring)
- Sardinella aurita (Round sardinella)
- Engraulidae (Anchovies)
- Anchoa lyolepis (Dusky anchovy)
- Clupeidae (Herrings, shads, sardines and allies)
- Elopiformes
- Megalopidae
- Megalops atlanticus (Tarpon)
- Megalopidae
- Gasterosteiformes
- Aulostomatidae (Trumpetfishes)
- Aulostomus maculatus (Atlantic trumpetfish)
- Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
- Fistularia tabacaria (Bluespotted cornetfish)
- Syngnathidae (Pipefishes and seahorses)
- Anarchopterus criniger (Fringed pipefish)
- Micrognathus crinitus (Banded pipefish)
- Aulostomatidae (Trumpetfishes)
- Perciformes
- Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes)
- Acanthurus bahianus (Ocean surgeon)
- Acanthurus chirurgus (Doctorfish)
- Acanthurus coeruleus (Blue tang)
- Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
- Apogon binotatus (Barred cardinalfish)
- Apogon maculatus (Flamefish)
- Apogon planifrons (Pale cardinalfish)
- Apogon pseudomaculatus (Twospot cardinalfish)
- Apogon quadrisquamatus (Sawcheck cardinalfish)
- Apogon townsendi (Belted cardinalfish)
- Astrapogon punticulatus (Blackfin cardinalfish)
- Blenniidae (Combtooth blennies)
- Entomacrodus textilus
- Hypleurochilus spp. (Unknown blenny)
- Ophioblennius atlanticus (Redlip blenny)
- Scartella cristata (Molly miller)
- Callionymidae (Dragonets)
- Paradiplogrammus bairdi (Lancer dragonet)
- Carangidae (Jacks)
- Alectis ciliaris (African pompano)
- Carangoides bartholomaei (Yellow jack)
- Caranx crysos (Blue runner)
- Caranx hippos (Crevalle jack)
- Caranx latus (Horse-eye jack)
- Caranx ruber (Bar jack)
- Decapterus macarellus (Mackerel scad)
- Decapterus punctatus (Round scad)
- Elagatis bipinnulatus (Rainbow runner)
- Seriola dumerili (Greater amberjack)
- Trachinotus falcatus (Permit)
- Centropomidae (Snooks)
- Centropomus unidecimalis (Snook)
- Chaenopsidae (Flag blennies)
- Acanthemblemaria spp. (Unknown blenny)
- Acanthemblemaria aspera (Roughhead blenny)
- Acanthemblemaria chaplini (Papillose blenny)
- Hemiemblemaria simulus (Wrasse blenny)
- Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
- Chaetodon capistratus (Foureye butterflyfish)
- Chaetodon ocellatus (Spotfin butterflyfish)
- Chaetodon sedentarius (Reef butterflyfish)
- Chaetodon striatus (Banded butterflyfish)
- Cirrhitidae (Hawkfishes)
- Amblycirrhitus pinos (Redspotted hawkfish)
- Echeneidae (Remoras)
- Echeneis naucrates (Sharksucker)
- Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
- Chaetodipterus faber (Atlantic spadefish)
- Gerriidae (Mojarras)
- Eucinostomus argenteus (Spotfin mojarra)
- Gerres cinereus (Yellowfin mojarra)
- Gobiidae (Gobies)
- Barbulifer ceuthoecus (Bearded goby)
- Coryphopterus sp. (Unidentified goby)
- Coryphopterus dicrus (Colon goby)
- Coryphopterus eidolon (Pallid goby)
- Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (Bridled goby)
- Coryphopterus lipernes (Peppermint goby)
- Coryphopterus personatus (Masked goby)
- Coryphoterus punctipectorphorus (Spotted goby)
- Elacatinus macrodon (Tiger goby)
- Elacatinus oceanops (Neon goby)
- Gnatholepis thompsoni (Goldspot goby)
- Lythrypnus phorellus (Convict goby)
- Lythrypnus spilus (Bluegold goby)
- Microgobius carri (Seminole goby)
- Haemulidae (Grunts)
- Anisotremus surinamenis (Black margate)
- Anisotremus virginicus (Porkfish)
- Haemulon album (Margate)
- Haemulon aurolineatum (Tomtate)
- Haemulon carbonarium (Caesar grunt)
- Haemulon chrysargyreum (Smallmouth grunt)
- Haemulon flavolineatum (French grunt)
- Haemulon macrostomum (Spanish grunt)
- Haemulon melanurum (Cottonwick)
- Haemulon parra (Sailors choice)
- Haemulon plumieri (White grunt)
- Haemulon sciurus (Bluestriped grunt)
- Haemulon striatum (Striped grunt)
- Inermiidae (Bonnetmouths)
- Inermia vittata (Boga)
- Kyphosidae (Sea chubs)
- Kyphosis incisor (Yellow Chub)
- Kyphosus sectator (Bermuda chub)
- Labridae (Wrasses)
- Bodianus pulchellus (Spotfin hogfish)
- Bodianus rufus (Spanish hogfish)
- Clepticus parrae (Creole wrasse)
- Doratonotus megalepis (Dwarf wrasse)
- Halichoeres bivattatus (Slippery dick)
- Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Yellowcheek wrasse)
- Halichoeres garnoti (Yellowhead wrasse)
- Halichoeres maculipinna (Clown wrasse)
- Halichoeres pictus (Rainbow wrasse)
- Halichoeres poeyi (Blackear wrasse)
- Halichoeres radiatus (Puddingwife)
- Lachnolaimus maximus (Hogfish)
- Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bluehead)
- Xyrichtys martinicensis (Rosy razorfish)
- Xyrichtys novacula (Pearly razorfish)
- Xyrichtys splendens (Green razorfish)
- Labrisomidae (Labrisomid blennies)
- Labrisomus kalisherae (Downy blenny)
- Malacoctenus gilli (Dusky blenny)
- Malacoctenus macropus (Rosy blenny)
- Malacoctenus triangulatus (Saddled blenny)
- Malacoctenus versicolor (Barfin blenny)
- Paraclinus nigripinnis (Blackfin blenny)
- Lutjanidae (Snappers)
- Lutjanus analis (Mutton snapper)
- Lutjanus apodus (Schoolmaster snapper)
- Lutjanus griseus (Gray snapper)
- Lutjanus jocu (Dog snapper)
- Lutjanus mahogoni (Mahogony snapper)
- Lutjanus synagris (Lane snapper)
- Ocyurus chrysurus (Yellowtail snapper)
- Malacanthidae (Tilefishes)
- Malacanthus plumieri (Sand tilefish)
- Microdesmidae (Dartfishes)
- Ptereleotris calliura (Blue dartfish)
- Mullidae (Goatfishes)
- Mulloidichthys martinicus (Yellow goatfish)
- Pseudupeneus maculatus (Spotted goatfish)
- Opistognathidae (Jawfishes)
- Opistognathus aurifrons (Yellowhead jawfish)
- Opistognathus maxillosus (Mottled jawfish)
- Opistognathus whitehursti (Dusky jawfish)
- Pempheridae (Sweepers)
- Pempheris schomburgkii (Glassy sweeper)
- Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)
- Holacanthus bermudensis (Blue angelfish)
- Holacanthus ciliaris (Queen angelfish)
- Holacanthus tricolor (Rock beauty)
- Pomacanthus arcuatus (Gray angelfish)
- Pomacanthus paru (French angelfish)
- Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
- Abudefduf saxatilis (Sergeant major)
- Chromis cyanea (Blue chromis)
- Chromis insolata (Sunshinefish)
- Chromis multilineata (Brown chromis)
- Chromis scotti (Purple reeffish)
- Microspathodon chrysurus (Yellowtail damselfish)
- Stegastes diencaeus (Longfin damselfish)
- Stegastes fuscus (Dusky damselfish)
- Stegastes leucostictus (Beaugregory)
- Stegastes partitus (Bicolor damselfish)
- Stegastes planifrons (Threespot damselfish)
- Stegastes variabilis (Cocoa damselfish)
- Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
- Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Glasseye snapper)
- Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
- Cryptotomus roseus (Bluelip parrotfish)
- Nicholsina usta (Emerald parrotfish)
- Scarus coelestinus (Midnight parrotfish)
- Scarus coeruleus (Blue parrotfish)
- Scarus guacamaia (Rainbow parrotfish)
- Scarus iseri (Striped parrotfish)
- Scarus taeniopterus (Princess parrotfish)
- Scarus vetula (Queen parrotfish)
- Sparisoma atomarium (Greenblotch parrotfish)
- Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Redband parrotfish)
- Sparisoma chrysopterum (Redtail parrotfish)
- Sparisoma radians (Bucktooth parrotfish)
- Sparisoma rubripinne (Redfin parrotfish)
- Sparisoma viride (Stoplight parrotfish)
- Sciaenidae (Drums)
- Equetus lanceolatus (Jackknife-fish)
- Equetus punctatus (Spotted drum)
- Odontoscion dentex (Reef croaker)
- Pareques acuminatus (High-hat)
- Scombridae (Mackerels/Tunas)
- Scomberomorus cavalla (King mackerel)
- Scomberomorus maculatus (Spanish mackerel)
- Scomberomorus regalis (Cero)
- Serranidae (Sea basses and groupers)
- Cephalopholis cruentata (Graysby)
- Cephalopholis fulva (Coney)
- Diplectrum formosum (Sand perch)
- Epinephelus adscensionis (Rock hind)
- Epinephelus guttatus (Red hind)
- Epinephelus itajara (Goliath grouper)
- Epinephelus morio (Red grouper)
- Epinephelus striatus (Nassau grouper)
- Hypoplectrus gemma (Blue hamlet)
- Hypoplectrus nigricans (Black hamlet)
- Hypoplectrus puella (Barred hamlet)
- Hypoplectrus unicolor (Butter hamlet)
- Liopropoma rubre (Peppermint bass)
- Mycteroperca bonaci (Black grouper)
- Mycteroperca microlepsis (Gag)
- Mycteroperca phenax (Scamp)
- Mycteroperca tigris (Tiger grouper)
- Mycteroperca venenosa (Yellowfin)
- Paranthias furcifer (Creole-fish)
- Serranus baldwini (Lantern bass)
- Serranus tabacarius (Tobaccofish)
- Serranus tigrinus (Harlequin bass)
- Serranus tortugarum (Chalk bass)
- Rypticus saponaceus (Greater soapfish)
- Rypticus subbifrenatus (Spotted soapfish)
- Sparidae (Porgies)
- Calamus spp. (Unknown porgy)
- Calamus bajonado (Jolthead porgy)
- Calamus calamus (Saucereye porgy)
- Calamus nodosus (Knobbed Porgy)
- Calamus penna (Sheepshead porgy)
- Calamus proridens (Littlehead porgy)
- Pagrus pagrus (Red porgy)
- Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
- Sphyraena barracuda (Barracuda)
- Tripterygiidae (Threadfin blennies and triplefins)
- Enneanectes pectoralis (Redeye triplefin)
- Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes)
- Scorpaeniformes
- Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
- Scorpaena plumieri (Spotted scorpionfish)
- Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
- Tetradontiformes
- Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
- Balistes capriscus (Gray triggerfish)
- Balistes vetula (Queen triggerfish)
- Canthidermis sufflamen (Ocean triggerfish)
- Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
- Diodon holocanthus (Balloonfish)
- Diodon hystrix (Porcupinefish)
- Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
- Aluterus schoepfi (Orange filefish)
- Aluterus scriptus (Scrawled filefish)
- Cantherhines macrocerus (Whitespotted filefish)
- Cantherhines pullus (Orangespotted filefish)
- Monacanthus tuckeri (Slender filefish)
- Ostraciidae (Trunkfishes)
- Acanthostracion polygonius (Honeycomb cowfish)
- Acanthostracion quadricornis (Scrawled Cowfish)
- Lactophrys bicaudalis (Spotted trunkfish)
- Lactophrys triqueter (Smooth trunkfish)
- Tetradontidae (Puffers)
- Canthigaster rostrata (Sharpnose puffer)
- Sphoeroides spengleri (Bandtail puffer)
- Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Chondricthyes (Cartilaginous fishes)
- Carcharhiniformes (Ground sharks)
- Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks)
- Carcharhinus leucas (Bull shark)
- Carcharhinus obscurus (Dusky shark)
- Sphyrinidae (Hammerhead sharks)
- Sphyrna mokarran (Great Hammerhead)
- Carcharhinidae (Requiem sharks)
- Myliobatiformes (Stingrays)
- Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
- Dasyatis americana (Southern stingray)
- Urolophidae (Round stingrays)
- Urobatis jamaicensis (Yellow stingray)
- Myliobatidae (Eagle rays)
- Aetobatus narinari (Spotted eagle ray)
- Dasyatidae (Stingrays)
- Orectolobiformes (Carpet sharks)
- Ginglymostomatidae (Nurse Sharks)
- Ginglymostoma cirratum (Nurse shark)
- Ginglymostomatidae (Nurse Sharks)